Six Flags Great Adventure
crowd calendar.

Tell us when you're visiting and we'll show you the quietest day in your window. The app turns it into an hour-by-hour plan for every day. Built from real wait-time data, updated nightly.

Quietest months we've measured, 2024-2026: July and June, especially Wednesdays. Busiest: October and April.

Free crowd calendar No account to browse iOS + Android app

Updated September 22, 2026. Forecast days refresh nightly.

Quiet 1–2
Light 3–4
Moderate 5–6
Busy 7–8
Packed 9–10

Past days show measured crowd levels or historical estimates; upcoming days show forecasts. A dash means no crowd estimate, so check park hours before choosing that date.

Next 30 days: quietest Thu Oct 8 (level 3), busiest Sat Oct 17 (level 8, Fright Fest).

Quietest months we've measured, 2024-2026: July and June, especially Wednesdays. Busiest: October and April.

YOUR PLAN
Know the crowds. Now beat them. Typical waits by hour, dip windows and a one-day plan for Six Flags Great Adventure.
HALLOWEEN 2026
Fright Fest runs at Six Flags Great Adventure this fall. Check the dates before you lock in your day.
See Fright Fest

How busy is Six Flags Great Adventure in 2026?

Six Flags Great Adventure doesn't stay one speed all year. Measured across 2024-2026, July and June run quietest, averaging 3.1 out of 10, while October and April push 5.6. Saturdays typically run 1.8 levels above Wednesdays, the quietest day of the week.

Event days move the needle too. Fright Fest days average level 2.3, so check the grid before you commit to one.

Six Flags Great Adventure crowds by month, 2026

Twelve months, one glance. Months still to come are forecasts, partial months count measured days only, and the grid up top has every individual day.

Average crowd level by month at Six Flags Great Adventure in 2026
Month Avg level What that means
January No data
February No data
March No data
April 4.8 / 10 Moderate (partial)
May 3.8 / 10 Light
June 3.0 / 10 Light
July 2.8 / 10 Light
August 3.6 / 10 Light
September 2.8 / 10 Light (partial)
October 5.8 / 10 Moderate (forecast)
November No data
December No data

Best days to visit Six Flags Great Adventure in 2026

62% of Six Flags Great Adventure's measured days across 2024-2026 land at level 4 or below. Wednesdays are the most reliable quiet pick. If your dates are flexible, aim for July; if they're locked, the grid above shows exactly where your window falls. Want receipts? See how August 23 played out at level 7, or what a level-1 day looked like on September 20.

Common questions about Six Flags Great Adventure crowds

When is Six Flags Great Adventure least crowded in 2026?

Across the 2024-2026 seasons we've measured, July and June run quietest, averaging level 3.1 out of 10. Within any week, Wednesdays usually post the lowest levels. The calendar above shows every day, so check your exact dates.

How busy is Six Flags Great Adventure on weekends?

Saturdays average level 4.7 and Sundays 3.7, against 3.5 on weekdays, measured across 2024-2026. The quietest day of the week is Wednesday at 2.9.

How accurate is this crowd calendar?

Past days show measured crowd levels where we have them. Upcoming days are forecasts and update nightly.

What do the crowd levels 1-10 mean?

Level 1-2 is quiet, 3-4 is light, 5-6 is moderate, 7-8 is busy and 9-10 is packed. Each level comes from that day's posted wait times across the whole park.

Is the Six Flags Great Adventure crowd calendar free?

Yes. The calendar is free and you don't need an account to browse it. With a free Ride Ready account, you get live wait times, a plan preview with a few rides, and 3 ride alerts per park. Premium adds unlimited day plans with automatic replanning and unlimited alerts.

Plan your Six Flags Great Adventure visit

Crowd calendars for other parks

Universal Destinations & Experiences

Herschend Family Entertainment

Six Flags Entertainment Corporation

United Parks & Resorts

Walt Disney World Resort

Free on iOS and Android. Live waits and drop alerts cost nothing.